#
 
Our Site Map
Google
Welcome
Calendar
eDonate
Photo+Video Gallery
News+New
Prayer Requests
Vestry
Photos 2013-2014
 Welcome to St. Matthews Episcopal Church
 
Tuesday February 24th - Sunday March 8th

 
 

     TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 24th

[BP World Ice Art Championship beginning]

11 AM Denali Center Eucharist

12 PM The Great Litany

[5:30 PM “Support Ft. Wainwright Troop Strength “ Community Hearing – Carlson Center]

6:45 PM NA 12 Step Program – Parish Hall

[7 PM Funeral for Ruth Luke (+2-18) – 7th Day Adventist Church – farmers Loop]

     WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 25th

9:30 AM Holy Eucharist

12 PM The Great Litany

5:30 PM  9:15 Choir Practice, in The Sanctuary

6 PM   11:15 Choir Practice – Parish Hall

7 PM Evening Prayer & Holy Eucharist

     THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 26th

[Snow forecast today in honor of Marty Thomas’s Birthday]

10:30 AM Pioneer Home Eucharist

12 PM The Great Litany

    FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 27th

[Birthday of the Rev. Glenn Wilcox] [Anchorage Fur Rondy]

12 PM The Stations of The Cross

    SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 28th

[Anchorage Fur Rondy]

{Farthest North Jewish Film Festival Beginning - Congregation Or Hatzafon]

[10 AM Tired Iron – Chena River]

2 PM Bible Study with Bella Jean – Parish Library

     The 2nd SUNDAY of LENT, MARCH 1st

[Anchorage Fur Rondy]

8 AM Holy Eucharist, Rite I

9:15 AM Holy Eucharist, Rite II, with Choir. Sunday School begins after Opening Collect.

[11 AM Tired Iron – Chena River]

11:15 AM Holy Eucharist, Rite II, with Choir. Sunday School begins after Opening Collect.

12 PM Midnight Sun Powwow Council Meeting – Parish Library

1:30 PM Fairbanks Correctional Center Visit

2 PM Midnight Sun PowWow General Meeting – Parish Hall

4 PM Y12Step Recovery Group – Parish Hall

     MONDAY, MARCH 2nd

12 PM The Great Litany

[6 PM Ecumenical “Embracing An Adult Faith “ w/Deacon Montie Slusher – University Presbyterian Church ]

6 PM Education for Ministry – Parish Hall

     TUESDAY, MARCH 3rd

[8 AM Elders in Training Summit – Raven Landing]

12 PM The Great Litany

5 PM Vestry Finance SubCommittee Meeting – Parish Library

6:45 PM NA 12 Step Program – Parish Hall

     WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4th

[8AM Elders in Training Summit – Raven Landing]

9:30 AM Holy Eucharist

12 PM The Great Litany

5:30 PM  9:15 Choir Practice, in The Sanctuary

6 PM   11:15 Choir Practice – Parish Hall

7 PM Evening Prayer & Holy Eucharist

     THURSDAY, MARCH 5th  - FULL MOON

[Golden Heart Conference Basketball Conference Tournament - UAF]

12 PM The Great Litany

[6 PM Festival of Native Arts – UAF]

     FRIDAY, MARCH 6th

[Golden Heart Conference Basketball Conference Tournament - UAF]

[9 AM -2015 Alaska Native Studies Conference – UAF

12 PM The Stations of The Cross

[6 PM Festival of Native Arts – UAF]

[7:30 PM Shin Zhak Nee’aa Gineiilyaa” (A Midsummer Night’s Dream) – Pioneer Park]

    SATURDAY, MARCH 7th

[Golden Heart Conference Basketball Conference Tournament - UAF]

[9 AM -2015 Alaska Native Studies Conference – UAF]

[12 PM Troth Yeddha Park Snowshoe Scramble – UAF]

2 PM Bible Study with Bella Jean – Parish Library

[5 PM Festival of Native Arts – UAF]

[7:30 PMShin Zhak Nee’aa Gineiilyaa” (A Midsummer Night’s Dream) – Pioneer Park]

     The 3rd  SUNDAY of LENT, MARCH 8th 

2 AM DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME BEGINS – SPRING FORWARD

8 AM Holy Eucharist, Rite I

[9 AM -2015 Alaska Native Studies Conference – UAF

9:15 AM Holy Eucharist, Rite II, with Choir. Sunday School begins after Opening Collect.

11:15 AM Holy Eucharist, Rite II, with Choir. Sunday School begins after Opening Collect.

[2 PM Shin Zhak Nee’aa Gineiilyaa” (A Midsummer Night’s Dream) – Pioneer Park]

4 PM Y12Step Recovery Group – Parish Hall

=================================================
Photos: 1) Vestrymember Allan Hayton @ 2014 Festival of Native Arts 2) Julia, Shelby & Charleen Fisher-Salmon @ 2014 Festival of Native Arts 3) http://www.cathedralofhope.org

=================================================
COMING:    March 9th, 10 AM Iditarod begins in Fairbanks;  Friday, March 13th Fairbanks Native Association  Annual Membership Meeting;  Monday, March 16th – Thursday, March 19th Tanana Chiefs Conference Annual Meeting; Friday, March 20th  Doyon Limited Annual Meeting ; March 20-22 North American Championship Dog Races; Sunday, March 29th Palm Sunday (& 112th Anniversary of the 1st Service in Fairbanks); Sunday April 5th Easter Sunday

NOTE:  During the Lent, Baptisms are NORMALLY (exceptions are made for situations) not celebrated until Easter. If interested in Easter Baptisms, contact the Church Office now.

NOTE: CONFIRMATION CLASSES will be beginning in MARCH! Sign up in The Parish Hall or Contact Youth Minister Val Adams!

      

  

Original Books Available NOW

"According to Mama"
as told by Laura David Anderson to Audrey Loftus 1956 - 2011
2nd edition with Afterword by James Kari 44 pp.  
ISBN 978-0-9749668-5-4

"According to Papa"
as told by David Paul to Audrey Loftus 1957 33 pp.

"According to Grandfather" (The Medicine Man)
compiled by Audrey Loftus 1965 33 pp.

To order books, please contact James Kari at james.kari@alaska.edu
He will respond to your order with further instructions.
Include $7.00 for shipping. 1st Class (1-3 copies) is an additional $3.00 or $6.00 for 4-10 copies sent priority
Payment by personal check is preferred.

 
Site Mailing List 
OUR MISSION: We the people of St. Matthew's Episcopal Church, Fairbanks, Alaska receive God's love and are becoming a warm and loving community who share that love with ALL God's Children.

Summer Sunday Services:  8:30 AM & 10:30 AM
Wednesday Services 9:30 AM & 7:00 PM
Monday thru Friday "Compline Prayers at Midnight"

Office Hours:  Monday thur Friday  10 am to 2 pm until August 30
Mailing address: 
St. Matthew's Episcopal Church
1030 Second Avenue
Fairbanks, Alaska  99701
Phone# 907-456-5235                  Fax# 907-456-2934

Contact : webgardener@stmatthewschurch.org for all your comments and suggestions for this site.  Thank you!

Copyright 2001-2012
St. Matthew's Episcopal Church
All Rights Reserved